OFFICERS & STAFF

A Board of Directors, elected annually by the membership, operates the club. The directors elect the officers from among the directors.

The Commodore nominates an Executive Committee, subject to the right of approval by the full Board of Directors, and appoints such other operating committees as may be desired. The Executive Committee is empowered to act with the the full authority of the Board in conducting the day-to-day business of the club.

 

People holding their flags left to right are: Andy Kiener, Jr., Gerry Kramer, Roy Boudreaux, Peter George, Kay Berke, Mike Gidley and Bob Ransom.

 

2018-2019 OFFICERS

Commodore
COMMODORE
Mary Kay Berke
Chief Executive Officer
Manages the General Manager,
Responsible for Overall Affairs of the Club, Ex-Officio Member of all Committees
Mike Gidley
VICE COMMODORE
Peter R. George
Administers Food Service, Room Reservations and Club Merchandise
Preside in Commodore's Absence
Kay Berke
REAR COMMODORE
Roy Boudreau
Administer House, Grounds, Work Weekends and Website
Preside in Vice Commodore's Absence
Peter George
TREASURER
Gerald J. Kramer
Custody of all Money and Accounts
Administers Financial Reports
Prepares and Monitors Budget
Roy Boudreau
SECRETARY
Andrew Kiener II
Responsible for Minutes, Notices, Membership Roster, Manages Wait List Status, Compiles the Membership Directory, Prepares and Mails Annual Meeting Notices and Maintains Club Archive

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE
H. W. "Bud" Alden
Kelly Coates
Tom Lockwood

PAST COMMODORE
Michael T. Gidley

JUDGE ADVOCATE
Stephen Schiller

CLUB CHAPLAIN
Ron Smith

 

 

2017-2018 BOARD OF DIRECTORS



H. W. “Bud” Alden
Naples, FL; Anguilla, B.W.I

Matthew J. Cline
Winnetka, IL

Kelly Coates
Mackinac Island, MI; Bay City, MI

Daniel J. Dunnigan
Mackinac Island, MI; Naples, FL

Jeffrey Dupre
Mackinac Island, MI; Islamorada, FL

Michael Hegarty, Jr.
Farmington Hills, MI

Bart Huthwaite, Jr.
Rochester Hills, MI

Jack A. Keck, Jr.
East Lansing, MI

Tom Lockwood
Mackinac Island, MI

James A. McNine
Cheboygan, MI; Green Valley, AZ

Debra A. Orr
Mackinac Island, MI; Naples, FL

Rich Rango
Silver Lake, OH

Nicole Robb
Grand Haven, MI

David E. Rowe
Flushing, MI

Amanda J. Schleede
Chicago, IL

James Sugrue
Chicago, IL

Theodore Sweeney, Jr.
Mackinac Island, MI; Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

 

2018-2019 STAFF

 

Tim McCleary

GENERAL MANAGER & EXECUTIVE CHEF
Tim McCleery

Laura Eiseler ASSISTANT MANAGER
Laura Eiseler

RESIDENT AGENT
Anneke Myers

  • b02_MIYC
  • b04_MIYC
  • b06_MIYC
  • b08_MIYC
  • b10_MIYC
  • b11_MIYC